Privacy and cookies policy

The following privacy policy sets out how thefinalapproach.net uses and protects any information that you give whilst using this website.

We are committed to ensuring the utmost importance and protection of your privacy. If you are asked to provide any information to us whilst using this website, be assured that this information is used only where necessary and only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy is subject to occasional changes from time to time, as such we recommend you check this page frequently to ensure you are aware of and content with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/07/2020.

What we collect

We collect information from comments left on the website – this may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Website
  • Any information you choose to include in comments
  • IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection

We also collect and store information about subscribers to our subscription mailing list – this may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection

As our service expands the information that we collect may be subject to change. Check this Privacy Policy regularly to see any updates.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here. Any comments left and profile pictures are visible to the public in the context of your comment.

What we do with the information

The information you enter into the website is used only where necessary and is used to improve our website and service. Any information included in comments you enter on posts is used as feedback to work out areas in which the website can improve.

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we store your email address to allow us to send you services you have requested to receive. We may also store your name, but only if you have chosen to attach a name to your subscription – this is optional.

Please note it is not compulsory to leave comments on any posts of this website. Choosing to not leave comments does not affect the user experience or ability to access and use our service. It is also not compulsory to subscribe to our mailing list.

Our mailing list uses MailOptin and MailChimp to distribute our monthly magazine and any announcements on subscriptions. We do not store any information in MailOptin, however we do use MailChimp to manage our subscriber list and store the subscriber details there. This is governed by MailChimp’s privacy policy which can be read here.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service and our mailing list entry form may also be subject to spam detection checks.

Please note if you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of our emails. If you are struggling to access the opt-out information contact us at thefinalapproach1@gmail.com and we will remove you from the mailing list.

Use of cookies

An internet cookie is a small file which asks permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, this cookie helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual user, allowing the web application to tailor itself to your needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most web browsers accept cookies automatically, you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if this is your preference.

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. It must be noted that once you have left our website through these links, we do not have any control over that website and as such cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of information you enter into those websites. These external websites are not governed by this privacy policy – for information regarding the protection of your privacy on external websites you should read the privacy statement applicable to any such website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. We also retain data about subscribers to our mailing list indefinitely – unless a subscriber chooses to opt-out and unsubscribe from our list.

The control of your personal information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the ways mentioned below:

  • Disabling any cookies
  • Not posting comments on the website
  • Not subscribing to our mailing list

We will not distribute your personal information to any third parties not specified, unless we are required to do so by law.

You may request any details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. You may also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you – excluding any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data team

7 Hillcrest Road

Newhaven

East Sussex

BN9 9EA

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect, or would like any information to be removed, please write to us at the above address or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct or delete any information.